Tuesday, May 10, 2011
[…] City of Minnetonka, 783 N.W.2d 721 (Minn. 2010).  The new legislation provides for variances from zoning codes to be granted upon a property owner establishing, among other things, that there are practical difficulties is complying with the zoning code.  "Practical difficulties" is now defined as the "property owner proposes to use the property in a reasonable manner not permitted by the zoning ordinance."  

Variances from a city's zoning ordinance are found in Minn. Stat. sec. 462.357, subd. 6, which requires, among other things, that a variance may only be granted if there is a "undue hardship."  "Undue hardship" was defined in the statute "as used in connection with the granting of a variance means the property in question cannot be put to a reasonable use if used under conditions allowed by the official controls, the plight of the landowner is due to circumstances unique to the property not created by the landowner, and the variance, if granted, will not alter the essential character of the locality."  

In 1989, the case of Rowell v. Board of Adjustment of the City of Moorhead, 446 N.W.2d 917 (Minn. Ct. App. 1989) and subsequent Court of Appeals cases, held that the variance standard had a three factor test:  (1) reasonableness; (2) uniqueness; and (3) essential character.